How to process a Husband/Wife’s Visa in Dubai UAE

How to process a Husband/Wife’s Visa in Dubai UAE

(Guide for First Timers)

 

For 9 years, almost 95% of this blog has tagged Abu Dhabi because I’ve been a resident there for that period… But this year a change has come. As I bid goodbye to 2017, I also waved bye bye to Abu Dhabi and moved to Dubai for a new challenge and chapter of our life (collectively together with Kokobear!)

Yes, you read it right, starting now you’ll see more Dubai related blog posts and we are starting now!

I spent 5 months back home (in the Philippines) and waited for the transition that both Darrelle and I have where he will now become my visa sponsor. Ergo, I needed a husband’s visa. This is the process on how we did it; a guide for first timers. 🙂

 

1 - iamjmkayne.com

Step 1 – Prepare the documents for the Entry Permit Application (for Dependent/s)

Note: Sponsor = Your husband or wife

  1. Dependent’s Photo (original) – mandatory
  2. Dependent’s Passport (copy) – mandatory
  3. Sponsor’s (your husband or wife) Salary Certificate, Contract or Partnership Contract
  4. Tenancy Contract, Ejari with current DEWA Bill
  5. Sponsor’s Original Passport – mandatory
  6. Sponsor’s Residency Page – mandatory
  7. Sponsor’s IBAN Number
  8. Sponsor’s EID Card (Original) – mandatory
  9. Marriage Certificate (Original & attested)
  10. 3 months latest Bank Statement

Optional (Based on your needs)

  1. Mother’s/Father’s residency visa and passport for a child
  2. Unmarried Letter for parents sponsoring Daughter above 18 years old.

 

 


2 - iamjmkayne.com

Step 2 – Apply for ENTRY PERMIT – Proceed to AMER (They are the authorized Typing Centre)

Present these documents and they will open up your file in the system. Applying a new profile will cost 300/- AED. We did mine at IBN Battuta Mall AMER Center.

From the typing center takes 1-2 weeks to submit to the immigration. Once approved, an sms/email will be sent to your given information. An e-visa will then be released. So you’r wife/husband/child will be ready to fly.

Cost: 440/- AED

Suggestion: There is typing centre right in the same building of the Immigration Office at Manara Center, I suggest you do this process there, so that it would be easier to fix things up in case some missing files/documents are not in place.

 

 

On your dependent’s side on the other hand . . . will do step #3.


3 - iamjmkayne.com

Step 3 – Book a Flight Schedule and Fly.

In the airport, make sure to have with you your sponsor’s last OEC.

For Filipinos:

Keep these documents handy:

  1. Original & copy of your Marriage certificate,
  2. Your husband/wife’s latest OEC, (the payment receipt/ the exemption – whichever is applicable for him or her)
  3. Copy of Original working permit and contract.

These items will probably be checked by the Travel Tax Desk at he airport – before you can proceed to your assigned gate in the airport.

My Personal Experience: I took the Philippine Passport holder lane for Immigration since I am no longer an OFW – which at that time during my flight has a looonnng line of OFWs too!

No questions asked (probably because I’ve been an OFW for almost a decade now and just transferred the visa under my husband). Not even a question of how long we’ve been married or asking for a copy of our marriage certificate; nothing at all! All I did was give my passport, ticket, the copy of my Residence E-visa and the dreaded departure slip which causes the long, hassle and delay most of the time – (Sorry, excuse my complaining tone… hahah)

Once you arrive . . . proceed to the next step.


4 - iamjmkayne.com

Step 4 – Process the MEDICAL EXAMS, MEDICAL INSURANCE and EMIRATES ID 

A. Medical Exams – I did this right after I arrived, basically I arrived on a weekend so I did this process on the first work day – Sunday. This is blood and X-Ray.

Costs:

  • 345/- AED – Normal (2-3 days results)
  • 410/- AED – Result is within 48 hours

B. Emirates ID – I processed my medical exam in IBN Battuta which lucky an AMER station is avialble, so I went their and they informed me that I could process my Emirates ID side by side my Medical Insurance so that when both of them arrives, I will proceed directly to the Visa Stamping.

Cost:

  • 270 AED for 2 years
  • 370/- AED for 3 years (applicable for Government employee’s families)

 

C. Medical Insurance – This maybe shouldered by your husband/wife’s company so there is no need to worry. But for those who will be shelling it out from their own pocket, Amer has this service too. Just enquire and they will give your the options. Basic package usually starts at 1000++ AED.

 

 


5 - iamjmkayne.com

Step 5 – Finally, last 2 steps are Visa Stamping & Collection of Emirates ID.

Once above 3 are ready (Medical Results, Emirates ID application & Insurance Card), return to Amer and pay for Immigration/Visa Stamping.

Prepare these documents at hand.

a. A copy of all the mentioned documents above on Step 1

b. The Original Medical Insurance Card + 1 photo copy of it

c. Original Medical Exams Results

d. Original Emirates ID of the Sponsor (Original Passport may also be needed)

e. One more passport size photo.

Cost:

  • 430/- AED – Normal (2-3 days)
  • 510/- AED – Urgent (1 day) – 80 dirhams difference

 

This process will take another 2-3 days depending on your preferred payment. After the stamping comes you Emirates ID release! An SMS/email will also be sent to your mobile phone for the collection of your Emirates ID.

 

OVERALL

This is the breakdown of expenses (for my application)

Husband -Wife's visa application cost in Dubai - iamjmkayne.com.png

 

That’s it! I do hope this post can help you smoothen the process.

 

 

God bless,

JM SIGNATURE-black - iamjmkayne.com

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Share you thoughts :)

SHARE YOUR THOUGHTS :)